Privacy Policy

We place great importance on the privacy of your personal information and take every precaution to keep your information safe and secure.

 

What information do we collect?
We collect your name and email address for occasional newsletters and marketing emails. This information is processed and stored by Mailchimp, our chosen email newsletter service. You can opt out at any time via the link provided in the newsletter. We don’t use this information for any purpose other than our newsletter.

If you contact us via email or the contact form on our website, we will keep the content of your email messages together with your email address and our replies for up to two years.

 

How do we use your information?
We use your information to send you occasional newsletters and marketing emails. We promise that we will never inundate you and will keep all communication relevant.

We might send you emails about new products, discounts and any changes to our business.

Payment for our products is made via Paypal who have their own privacy policy. Any personal information received via this payment system is retained purely for tax purposes in line with EU law and UK law.

If you have made a purchase from us, we use your email address to send you a download link vis WeTransfer, our chosen delivery service.

Please rest assured that your details will never be passed to any third party without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

 

How long do we hold your information?
If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you can unsubscribe via the link in the newsletter or by emailing helen@picturebookexplorers.co.uk and typing “Unsubscribe from newsletter” in the subject line. Please send this email from the email address that you used to sign up to out newsletter. Your information will be removed from our mailing list as soon as practically possible.

If, however, you have bought a digital product from us, we are required by EU law to keep your details on record for 10 years from the date of purchase.

 

How do we use information collected from cookies?
We don’t collect any personal information through cookies. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server to keep track of traffic data so that we can see how our website is being used and which pages are being visited. This helps us to provide a better service to you, our customers.

 

What are your rights?
If you think that the information we hold on you is incorrect, you can request to see it and have it corrected or deleted, unless we are required to retain it by law.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact us to have the matter investigated: helen@picturebookexplorers.co.uk

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

 

This privacy policy may be updated in the future.

Branch Out World branchoutworld@hotmail.co.uk www.picturebookexplorers.co.uk

© Copyright Branch Out World

Branch Out World branchoutworld@hotmail.co.uk www.picturebookexplorers.co.uk
Branch Out World branchoutworld@hotmail.co.uk www.picturebookexplorers.co.uk
Branch Out World branchoutworld@hotmail.co.uk www.picturebookexplorers.co.uk
Branch Out World branchoutworld@hotmail.co.uk www.picturebookexplorers.co.uk